Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks - BRSO

Orchestra Academy: Members

Till Schuler (Germany)

Violoncello 

Member since Mai 2024

Theresa Strasser (Österreich)

Cello

Member since March 2024

Harry Atkinson (UK)

Double bass

Member since September 2022

Alexandra Forstner (Germany)

Flute

Member since September 2022

Christian Freimuth (Germany)

Tuba

Member since September 2022

Isa Tavares (Portugal)

Bassoon

Member since September 2022

N.N.

Trumpet

 

Sheng-Fang Chiu (Taiwan)

Violin

Member since September 2023

Patricia Cordero (Spain)

Violin

Member since September 2023

Celia Eliaz (Venezuela)

Viola

Member since September 2023

Mon-Fu Lee Hsu (Spain)

Violin

Member since September 2023

Kieko Miura (Japan)

Violin

Member since September 2023

Taisho Saquicoray

Double bass

Member since September 2023

Josefine Schäfer (Germany)

Viola

Member since September 2023

Simon Moosrainer (Germany)

Horn

Member since November 2023

Jakob Plag (Germany)

Clarinet

Member since December 2023

Andreu Ferrandis (Spanien)

Percussion

Member since April 2024 

Auditions won

Anne Richardson, Violoncello, violoncello, has won the position of associate / co-principal of the San Francisco Symphony.

Nicola Zesch (geb. Pfeffer), violoncello, has won the solo position of Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim. 

Javier Lasarte Puyuelo, trumpet, has won the position of associate / co-principal of the Orquesta Sinfónica de Galacia. 

Felix Brucklacher,
clarinet, has won the solo position (time contract) at Nürnberger Symphoniker.

Pit Dahm, drums, has won a position at the Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra. 

Fabian Jüngling, violin, has won a position in the BRSO.

Ayaka Uchio, violin, has won a position in the BRSO.

Eliza Wong, violin, has won a position has won a position at Tonhalle Orchester Zürich gewonnen. 

Chaemun Im, double bass, has won a position in the LSO.

Stefano Farulli, violin, won a tutti position in the BRSO.

Hyelim Yoo, viola, has won a tutti position at the Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin.

Benedikt Neumann, trumpet, won a position at the Gewandhausorchester Leipzig.

Sören Bindemann, violin, has won a tutti position at the Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg.

Roman Kupriianov, trumpet, has won a position as principal trumpet at the National Theatre Orchestra Mannheim.

Christian Traute, trombone, won a soloist´s position (time contract) at Gärtnerplatztheater Munich.

Tamara Steinmetz, clarinet, has won the position of 1st clarinet at the National Theatre Orchestra Mannheim.

Mattia Riva, double bass, won a soloist´s position at Beethoven Orchester Bonn.

Ronja Macholdt, flute, won a soloist’s position at Luzerner Sinfonieorchester.

Laura Bortolotto, violin, won a tutti position at Mozarteumorchester Salzburg.

Jesús Pinillos Rivera, oboe, won a soloist’s position in the Deutsche Symphonie-orchestra Berlin. 

Berat Efe Sivritepe, horn, won a position as third horn at Deutsche Oper Berlin.

Héctor Cámara Ruiz, viola, won a tutti position at the Tonhalle Zürich orchestra.

Laura Moinian, cello, won a position in the BRSO.

Andreu Sanjuan Albado, double bass, won a tutti position in the Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid.

Blai Gumí Roca, double bass, won a soloist’s position in the Bavarian State Orchestra (Munich Opera).

Felix Eckert, trombone, won the soloist´s position in the BRSO.

Anne Weber, violin, won a tutti position in the Bamberg Symphony.

Valerie Schatz, double bass, won the audition in the Vienna Symphony.

Urška Kurbos, trumpet, won the position of second trumpet in the Gothenburg Symphony.

Andrés Otín Montaner, oboe, won a soloist’s position in the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra.

Riccardo Cellacchi, flute, won the audition for principal flutist of the Berner Symphoniker.

Jesús Villa Ordóñez, bassoon, won the audition for second bassoon in the BRSO.

Sophia Herbig, violin, became the leader of the second violins in the Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra.

Teodor Rusu, cello, won the soloist’s position in the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie in Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern.

Moritz Weigert, cello, won a tutti position in the Mahler Chamber Orchestra.

Alexander Weisskopf, double bass, won a tutti position in the Munich Philharmonics.

Theresa Kling, viola, won a tutti position in the Munich Philharmonics.